Privacy Policy

1. Who we are

The Victorian Farmers Federation is committed to supporting your privacy.

Victorian Farmers Federation recognises the importance of compliance with Australian Privacy Laws particularly with respect to personal information. For this reason Victorian Farmers Federation has adopted a privacy of information policy consistent with Australian Privacy Legislation and the Australian Privacy Principles. 

The following privacy policy applies to all business conducted by Victorian Farmers Federation, be it through any of its offices or over any of its websites. This policy covers all personal information collected by Victorian Farmers Federation during the conduct of any of its authorised membership, membership services, buying service, training, project or recruitment procedures. 

Victorian Farmers Federation endeavours to protect all collected personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure. 

Any queries relating to personal information held by Victorian Farmers Federation (including access requests) should be directed to the company’s head office in Melbourne as follows: 

Post: Victorian Farmers Federation (Privacy), Level 5, 24-28 Collins Street, Melbourne Victoria 3000 

Ph: 1300 882 833 

Fax: (03) 9207 5500 

Email: members@vff.org.au 

Any complaints will be directed to the nominated Privacy Officer who will consider the complaint in a timely manner. The complainant will receive a response and an outline of action regarding their complaint in writing within a reasonable timeframe. 

2. Data Collection

Victorian Farmers Federation only collects personal information that is necessary for the conduct of its business, be it by the company’s internal, membership, membership services, buying service, projects or employment divisions. 

Information is collected through direct application or registration by the individual(s) either in writing, through online application or over the phone applications. 

Without the provision of the requested information by the individual, Victorian Farmers Federation is unable to effectively complete the relevant business activities. 

Within Victorian Farmers Federation membership services, buying service, training, projects or events activities, personal information is only disclosed to suppliers and customers relevant to the particular business that the individual is conducting with Victorian Farmers Federation. 

Within Victorian Farmers Federation employment division personal information is collected relating only to the practise of recruitment and assessment of candidates. 

Any Victorian Farmers Federation client, customer, business partner or employment candidate who does not wish their personal information to be provided to any particular organisation or types of organisations should notify Victorian Farmers Federation at the time of the collection of the personal information. 

3. Use & Disclosure 

As a provider of a range of information and services, Victorian Farmers Federation’s purpose for collecting personal information is to facilitate representation of members’ interests, to keep members informed on member initiatives and events, for the presentation of training and extension delivery activities and for the provision of membership services and information about membership benefits negotiated with suppliers. 

Apart from the completion of the original application or registration with Victorian Farmers Federation, further dealings may involve the provision of relevant industry updates and other membership related information and opportunities. This may be in the form of regular updates, member alerts, Victorian Farmer magazine, commodity newsletters and flyers. 

Victorian Farmers Federation may contact you through emails and direct mail for the above purpose. When we contact you by email, all email campaigns from Victorian Farmers Federation will contain instructions and/or hyper-links to Opt In or Opt Out (unsubscribe) of our email lists. 

Victorian Farmers Federation may also contact you through phone and text message. 

Victorian Farmers Federation will not share personal information (names, addresses, contact details OR of email addresses) with third parties, except when asked to do so by law, regulation or government request, or on a restricted basis with Victorian Farmers Federation service suppliers fulfilling obligations directly related to Victorian Farmers Federation activities. 

Victorian Farmers Federation will not use personal information for the purposes of direct marketing communications, other than for the reasonable communication of the business of the organisation as outlined above. 

At all times, an individual may make a request to be removed from communications through an email to members@vff.org.au.

4. Data Quality 

Victorian Farmers Federation continuously monitors the accuracy of personal information on collection from and provision by the individual and through the day-to-day processes of its business. Should any updates to your personal information be required please contact and inform Victorian Farmers Federation. 

5. Data Security

Victorian Farmers Federation employs quality security systems and procedures to ensure the integrity and security of personal information held by the company. 

Personal information does not leave Victorian Farmers Federation’s internal systems unless required to affect the primary purpose of your business with Victorian Farmers Federation, or unless consented to. 

Should personal information be required to be removed from our Data Centres for business purposes, increased security measures are employed. 

Despite the high level of information security employed within Victorian Farmers Federation and its commitment to your privacy, the company is unable to provide an absolute assurance that personal information will remain secure at all times. Victorian Farmers Federation therefore does not accept any responsibility for incidences of unauthorised access to personal information, which is provided at your own risk. Likewise Victorian Farmers Federation does not guarantee the security or privacy compliance of any websites that are accessible through links provided on any of its websites. 

Victorian Farmers Federation will delete from its systems any of your personal information held by the company on your request provided that sufficient proof of identity is established. 

6. Access & Correction

Victorian Farmers Federation undertakes to provide access to individuals to any of their personal information held by the company for the purpose of review and correction with exception to the limitations imposed by the privacy legislation. 

Requests for access should be forwarded to Victorian Farmers Federation along with sufficient proof of identification. 

7. Identifiers

Victorian Farmers Federation limits the use of government identifiers to the purposes required of the company by legislation only. 

8. Anonymity 

Victorian Farmers Federation’s personnel will respect a request for anonymity unless and until relevant business negotiations are entered into. None of Victorian Farmers Federation’s business processes can be completed effectively with either party remaining anonymous. 

9. Trans Border Data Flows 

Although Victorian Farmers Federation is a state based organisation, it does occasionally engage in international business. In these instances we undertake not to send or disclose personal information without the consent of the individual. 

In any event Victorian Farmers Federation takes precautions to ensure that any of its business partners employ similar policies documenting the recognition of their privacy obligations. 

10. Sensitive Information 

Victorian Farmers Federation does not require that you supply any sensitive information to the company unless it is essential for the purpose of the conduct of business. This type of information will not be collected without your consent. 

11. Member Privacy 

As outlined in your members profile and application, protecting the privacy of its members is a key commitment of Victorian Farmers Federation. 

Members are assured their personal details are kept strictly confidential in line with the Victorian Farmers Federation Privacy Policy which has been prepared to comply with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles, which came into effect 12 March 2014.